Many thanks Keith, putting control points on the intersections is a great idea. I'll give that a try. Clay On Dec 7, 2007, at 11:25 AM, Keith Jenkins wrote: > Hi, Clay. > > Your details are daunting, but I'll try to help :) > > Since your map is lucky enough to have them, I'd suggest using the > intersections of the latitude/longitude lines as your control points. > Besides offering nice round numbers, they are evenly spaced across the > map. Try it first with every 10 degrees, and if that isn't good > enough, go with every 5 degrees. > > The projection of the original map is not so important in this > process, since you are using control points. And the datum really > doesn't matter here: the difference between WGS84 and NAD83 is going > to be less than the width of the lines on a map of this scale. So I > wouldn't worry too much about the map having been folded, either. > > As for relying on open source tools, you should be in good hands with > GDAL, GeoServer, and OpenLayers. > > Good luck! > > Keith